Congrats, Class of 2015!

    Date Posted: 
    Thursday, May 14, 2015

    Tomorrow, OSC's latest alumni will cross the stage at the college's Pre-Commencement Celebration.

    OSC Spring 2015 Pre-Commencement banner

    Heartiest congratulations to all of our graduates, including valedictorians Benjamin Cromey and Andrey Alenin!

    B.S. in OSE

    • Linda Allee
    • Sean Ashley
    • Brian Bellah
    • Adam Blumer
    • Benjamin Cromey
    • Christopher Downs
    • Tyler Hashimoto
    • Brandon Hellman 
    • Ali Khan
    • Jacob Landsiedel
    • Lisa Li
    • Viviana Llano
    • Connor Magness
    • Sergio Morones
    • Jesse Odle
    • Nathanael Rezer
    • Gunnar Scott
    • Jacob Segal
    • Braden Smith
    • Nicholas Smith
    • Courtney Solleveld
    • Joseph Tang
    • Grant West

    M.S. in Optical Sciences

    • Erik Arend, advised by Eustace L. Dereniak
    • Andrew Dobbins, advised by Milorad Cvijetic
    • Samuel Driscoll, advised by John E. Greivenkamp
    • Akira Eguchi, advised by Tom D. Milster
    • Christopher Hopkins, advised by Jim H. Burge
    • Donglin Ma, advised by Rongguang Liang
    • Sean McCafferty, advised by Jim Schwiegerling
    • Kathy Nguyen, advised by Alan Kost
    • Won Hyun Park, advised by Jim H. Burge
    • Adam Persia, advised by José Sasián
    • Basel Salahieh, advised by Rongguang Liang
    • Michael Scruggs Jr., advised by Matthew Dubin
    • Ross Uthoff, advised by Rongguang Liang
    • Jerrod Young, advised by Jim Schwiegerling
    • Renyuan Zhang, advised by Khanh Kieu

    Ph.D. in Optical Sciences

    • Andrey Alenin, advised by J. Scott Tyo
    • Vaibhav Bora, advised by Harrison H. Barrett
    • Johnathan Brownlee, advised by Raymond K. Kostuk
    • Cecil Chaix, advised by Lars R. Furenlid
    • Victoria Chan, advised by Eustace L. Dereniak
    • Dmitriy Churin, advised by Khanh Kieu
    • Veysi Demir, advised by Nasser Peyghambarian
    • Xiang Fan, advised by Harrison H. Barrett
    • Anael Guilmo, advised by J. Scott Tyo
    • Run Huang, advised by Jim H. Burge
    • Yi-Ying Lai, advised by Yushi Kaneda
    • Wai-sze (Tiffany) Lam, advised by Russell A. Chipman
    • Qian Li, advised by Russell S. Witte
    • Brittany Lynn, advised by Robert A. Norwood
    • Mala Mateen, advised by Michael Hart
    • Jason Micali, advised by John E. Greivenkamp
    • Joshua Olitzky, advised by Galina Khitrova
    • Justin Paul, advised by R. Jason Jones
    • Esen Salcin, advised by Lars R. Furenlid
    • Stacey Sueoka, advised by Russell A. Chipman
    • John Sullivan, advised by John E. Greivenkamp
    • Nicholas Trail, advised by Eustace L. Dereniak
    • John van der Laan, advised by Eustace L. Dereniak
    • Kali Wilson, advised by Brian P. Anderson
    • Gongwen Zhu, advised by Nasser Peyghambarian