Kudos to the Class of 2013

    Hearty congratulations go to the spring 2013 graduates of the College of Optical Sciences, many of whom crossed the stage at the May 10 pre-commencement ceremony. Undergraduate and doctoral valedictorians were Garret Odom and Paula Smith, respectively.

    Bachelor of Science in Optical Sciences and Engineering
    Jared Anderson
    McCabe Bedell
    Leah Childers
    Andrew Dobbins
    Samuel Driscoll
    Alonzo Espinoza
    Jeremy Falk
    Steven Glass
    Janelle Pilar
    Hannah Grant
    Tiffany Hutchins
    Dale E. Karas
    Mohamed Khairy
    Sergio Landeros
    Andreko Lennartz
    James Magras
    Ivan McCrea
    Craig McNabb
    Jason Meyer
    Samuel Nerenberg
    Garret Odom
    Lajos Pelikan
    Rafael Rojas
    Sean Ross
    Michael Scordato
    David Sommitz
    Conor Staples
    Austin Wilson
    Minwoo Yang
    Samir Youssef

    Master of Science in Optical Sciences
    Craig Ament, advised by Jerome V. Moloney
    Stephanie A. Barnes, advised by Tom D. Milster
    Todd James Bonham, advised by Lars R. Furenlid
    Jacob Carl Etter, advised by Jim H. Burge
    Sean D. Keller, advised by J. Scott Tyo
    Chen Li, advised by Robert A. Norwood
    Mary Wen Ying Liang, advised by Olivier Guyon and José Sasián
    Oscar Alberto Martinez, advised by José Sasián
    Eric Anders Mason, advised by Tom D. Milster
    Jason G. Merritt, advised by Jim H. Burge
    Sophie Morel, advised by Jim H. Burge
    Carolyn D. Reynolds, advised by Robert A. Norwood
    Kristen S. Sayre, advised by José Sasián
    Kashmira Tayabaly, advised by Jim H. Burge
    Jesse L. Whitehead, advised by Jim Schwiegerling

    Doctor of Philosphy in Optical Sciences
    Guillaume Pascal Nicolas Butel, advised by Jim H. Burge
    Sawyer Duane Campbell, advised by Richard W. Ziolkowski
    Heather Lynn Durko, advised by Lars R. Furenlid
    Chris A. Hessenius, advised by Mahmoud Fallahi
    Abhinav K. Jha, advised by Matthew A. Kupinski
    Jihun Kim, advised by Philip Hinz
    Sara M.L. Lampen, advised by Burge
    Pick-Chung Lau, advised by Masud Mansuripur
    Justin R. Paul, advised by R. Jason Jones
    Timothy Renkoski, advised by Urs Utzinger
    Mir Farrokh Shayegan Salek, advised by Arthur Gmitro
    Paula Smith, advised by Russell Chipman

    Photos are available in the Spring 2013 Pre-Commencement Celebration online gallery.