Industrial Affiliates Fall 2013 Workshop

Fall 2013 Industrial Affiliates Workshop in front of the OSC Building

The Fall 2013 workshop took place on Tuesday, Oct. 1, and Wednesday, Oct. 2. An associated corporate showcase and career fair was held the evening of Monday, Sept. 30. The agenda is available in PDF format, and you can see what you missed in the Fall 2013 Industrial Affiliates photo album.

Workshop Participants

  • 4D Technology: Michael North Morris
  • The Aerospace Corp.: Thomas Hayhurst and Iwona Palusinski
  • Aerotech Inc.: Jay Bollinger
  • ASML: Dawn Burge, Adel Joobeur, Steve Roux and Chris Swindal
  • BAE Systems: Mike Russo
  • Ball Aerospace & Technologies Corp.: Ray Cahill and Suzanne Delchamps
  • Belcan Corp.: Jeffrey S. Huot
  • Breault Research Organization: Kevin Garcia, Wayne Hall and Jon Herlocker
  • Cymer Inc.: Darren Miller and Mark Wiley
  • DataRay Inc.: Kevin Garvey, Natalia Garvey and John Wilson
  • Douglas Scientific: James Konynenbelt and Joe Salo
  • Edmund Optics: David Henz and Erika Jackson
  • Engineering Synthesis Design Inc.: Jack Schumann
  • FARO Technologies Inc.: Michelle Edwards and Kathy Murray
  • Fresnel Technologies: Oscar Lechuga
  • KLA-Tencor Corp.: Venkatraman Iyer and Melissa Revenaugh
  • Lockheed Martin: Robert Dence, Mark Ellson, Tiffany Hippensteal and Kevin Sawyer
  • Newport Corp.: Craig Goldberg
  • Nikon Research Corporation of America: David M. Williamson
  • Optimax Systems Inc.: Brandon Light and Joe Pinto
  • The Optical Society (OSA): Beth Harrington
  • Photon Engineering: Richard Pfisterer
  • Radiant Zemax LLC: Alison Yates
  • Raytheon Systems Co.: Devon Crowe, Eric Fest, Leslie Foo, Kristy Pearson, Regina Reed and Jeffrey B. Scogin
  • SA Photonics: James Coward
  • SCHOTT North America Inc. (Advanced Optics Division): Arnie Bazensky
  • Synopsys Inc.: Garam Young
  • ThorLabs: Tangela Cuascut and JoAnn DeMaio
  • UTC Aerospace Systems: Matthew Chidley and Thomas Heydenburg
  • Vectronix Inc.: Bryan Wallace
  • Visiting Alumnus: Ralph S. Jameson, Ph.D. 1986

Corporate Showcase Participants

  • The Aerospace Corp.: Thomas Hayhurst and Iwona Palusinski
  • Aerotech Inc.: Jay Bollinger
  • ASML: Dawn Burge, Adel Joobeur, Steve Roux and Chris Swindal
  • Ball Aerospace & Technologies Corp.: Ray Cahill and Suzanne Delchamps
  • Cymer Inc.: Madeline Hack and Mark Wiley
  • DataRay Inc.: Kevin Garvey, Natalia Garvey and John Wilson
  • Douglas Scientific: James Konynenbelt and Joe Salo
  • Edmund Optics: David Henz and Erika Jackson
  • FARO Technologies Inc.: Michelle Edwards and Kathy Murray
  • KLA-Tencor Corp.: Venkatraman Iyer and Melissa Revenaugh
  • Lockheed Martin: Robert Dence, Mark Ellson, Tiffany Hippensteal and Kevin Sawyer
  • Newport Corp.: Craig Goldberg
  • Optimax Systems Inc.: Brandon Light and Joe Pinto
  • Radiant Zemax LLC: Alison Yates
  • Raytheon Systems Co.: Devon Crowe, Eric Fest, Leslie Foo, Kristy Pearson, Regina Reed and Jeffrey B. Scogin
  • SCHOTT North America Inc. (Advanced Optics Division): Arnie Bazensky
  • ThorLabs: Tangela Cuascut and JoAnn DeMaio
  • UTC Aerospace Systems: Matthew Chidley and Thomas Heydenburg

Please contact Melissa Sarmiento Ayala at mayala@optics.arizona.edu or 520-626-6737 with any questions.