Industrial Affiliates Spring 2014 Workshop

Spring 2014 Industrial Affiliates Workshop - Overview

The 2014 Industrial Affiliates Workshop was a great success for both students and industrial attendees. Twenty-eight companies attended, with 19 participating in the Showcase & Career Fair. Presentations from both OSC faculty and students ranged from solar technologies to medical imaging and were well received. A special highlight was a tour of the Steward Observatory Solar Lab. You can download the agenda in PDF form, and view the spring workshop photos in our photo gallery section.

Thank you all who attended, and we hope to see you at the Fall 2014 Industrial Affiliate Workshop!

Career Fair Participants

  • ASML: Ashley Madrid and Chris Swindal
  • BAE Systems: Ezra Milby, M.S. 2011
  • Ball Aerospace & Technologies Corp.: Ray Cahill and Conor Staples, B.S. in OSE 2013
  • Breault Research Organization: Robert P. "Bob" Breault, Ph.D. 1979, and Kevin Garcia, Ph.D. 1999
  • Compound Photonics: Liz Esparza and Josh Weirsma, Ph.D. 2012
  • Cymer Inc.: Paul McKenzie and Michelle Vavra
  • Douglas Scientific: James Konynenbelt, Joe Salo and Rick Schoeneck
  • Edmund Optics: Gregory Wolf, B.S. in OSE 2011
  • Engineering Synthesis Design Inc.: Raymond Castonguay and Jack Schumann
  • KLA-Tencor Corp.: Andrew Cheng; Steve Fournier; John Lehan, PhD. 1990; and Steve Mendez
  • Lockheed Martin: Robert Dence, Tiffany Hippensteal, Barbara Mallory and Salvador Vales
  • L-3 Insight Technology: Brian Cranton
  • MIT Lincoln Laboratory: Kris Clark, Melinda Deramo, Vicky Gauthier and Corrie Smeaton
  • Optimax Systems Inc.: Rick Plympton
  • Raytheon Systems Co.: Leslie Foo, M.S. 1985, and Todd Johnson
  • Radiant Zemax LLC: Alison Yates
  • SPIE: William "Bill" Arnold, Eugene Arthurs and H. Philip Stahl, Ph.D. 1985
  • UTC Aerospace Systems: Matthew D. Chidley, Ph.D. 2005
  • Zygo Corp.: Diana Midolo, John Neff and Nabeel Sufi

Workshop Attendees

  • The Aerospace Corp.: Thomas Hayhurst and Iwona Palusinski, Ph.D. 2003
  • ASML: Ashley Madrid and Chris Swindal
  • BAE Systems: Ezra Milby, M.S. 2011
  • Ball Aerospace & Technologies Corp.: Ray Cahill and Conor Staples, B.S. in OSE 2013
  • Breault Research Organization: Robert P. "Bob" Breault, Ph.D. 1979; Kevin Garcia, Ph.D. 1999; and Jon A. Herlocker, Ph.D. 2000
  • Compound Photonics: Liz Esparza and Josh Weirsma, Ph.D. 2012
  • Cymer Inc.: Jason Arcand and Michelle Vavra
  • Douglas Scientific: James Konynenbelt, Joe Salo and Rick Schoeneck
  • Edmund Optics: Gregory Wolf, B.S. in OSE 2011
  • Engineering Synthesis Design Inc.: Raymond Castonguay and Jack Schumann
  • Johnson & Johnson Vision Care Inc.: Russ Spaulding and Gregory A. Williby, Ph.D. 2003
  • L-3 Insight Technology: Brian Cranton
  • Lockheed Martin: Kevin Sawyer
  • MIT Lincoln Laboratory: Kris Clark, Melinda Deramo, Vicky Gauthier and Corrie Smeaton
  • Newport Corp.: Craig Goldberg and Darron Young
  • Nikon Research Corporation of America: Donis Flagello, Ph.D. 1993; Eric Goodwin, Ph.D. 2007; Zhiqiang Liu; Chris Margeson; Alton Phillips; Daniel Smith, Ph.D. 2008; Yuki Terui; and David M. Williamson
  • The Optical Society (OSA): Anne Matsuura
  • Optimax Systems Inc.: Rick Plympton
  • Optimesa: Bruce O’Connor
  • Photon Engineering: Richard Pfisterer
  • Raytheon Systems Co.: Eric Fest, Ph.D. 2008; Leslie Foo, M.S. 1985; Todd Johnson; Sean Keller, M.S. 2013; and Gerald Uyeno
  • SA Photonics: Jim Coward
  • Sharp Laboratories of America: Douglas Tweet
  • SPIE: William "Bill" Arnold, Eugene Arthurs and H. Philip Stahl, Ph.D. 1985
  • UTC Aerospace Systems: Matthew D. Chidley, Ph.D. 2005
  • Vectronix Inc.: Robert O. Gappinger, Ph.D. 2002
  • Vescent Photonics: Mike Anderson, Scott Davis, Mike Radunsky and Scott Rommel
  • Zygo Corp.: Diana Midolo, John Neff and Nabeel Sufi

To join the Industrial Affiliates program or for questions on your membership, please contact Kaye Rowan at rowan@ptics.arizona.edu. For questions on the workshop, please contact Melissa Sarmiento Ayala at mayala@optics.arizona.edu.