Honors & Awards

Major Awards

  • Nobel Foundation
    Nicolaas Bloembergen, Nobel Prize in Physics
    Roy J. Glauber, Nobel Prize in Physics
    Willis E. Lamb Jr., Nobel Prize in Physics
  • United States of America
    Nicolaas Bloembergen, National Medal of Science
    Willis E. Lamb Jr., National Medal of Science
  • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
    Arthur Francis Turner, Technical Oscar
  • American Astronomical Society
    Aden B. Meinel, Warner Prize
  • American Institute of Steel Construction
    Ralph M. Richard, T.R. Higgins Award
  • American Physical Society
    Peter A. Franken, American Physical Prize
    Marlan O. Scully, Arthur L. Schawlow Prize in Laser Science
  • American Society of Photogrammetry
    Philip N. Slater, Alan Gordon Memorial Award
  • American Society of Photogrammetry and Remote Sensing
    Philip N. Slater, Presidential Citation for Meritorious Service
  • American Society of Precision Engineering
    Robert E. Parks, Lifetime Achievement Award
    Robert E. Parks, Distinguished Service Award
  • Department of the Army
    Eustace L. Dereniak, Commander’s Award for Public Service
    Bernhard O. Seraphin, Meritorious Civilian Service Award
  • Department of the Interior and National Aeronautics and Space Administration
    Philip N. Slater, William T. Pecora Award
  • Franklin Institute
    Hyatt M. Gibbs, Michelson Medal
  • Humboldt Foundation
    Harrison H. Barrett, Senior Distinguished U.S. Scientist Award
    Charles M. Falco, Senior Distinguished U.S. Scientist Award
    Hyatt M. Gibbs, Senior Distinguished U.S. Scientist Award
    Marvin D. Girardeau, Senior Distinguished U.S. Scientist Award
    Pierre Meystre, Senior Distinguished U.S. Scientist Award
    Murray Sargent III, Senior Distinguished U.S. Scientist Award
    William H. Wing, Senior Distinguished U.S. Scientist Award
  • Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, Inc.
    Harrison H. Barrett, IEEE NPSS Medical Imaging Scientist Award
  • International Society for Diagnostic Quantitative Histopathology
    Peter H. Bartels, Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Kavli Foundation
    J. Roger P. Angel, Kavli Prize in Astrophysics
  • National Aeronautics and Space Administration
    Russell A. Chipman, Tech Brief Award
    Devon Crowe, Achievement Award
    Robert E. Parks, Public Service Award
    John A. Reagan, Distinguished Public Service Award
    James C. Wyant, Achievement Award
  • National Institutes of Health
    Peter H. Bartels, Outstanding Investigator Award
  • The Optical Society (OSA)
    J. Roger P. Angel, Joseph Fraunhofer Award/Robert M. Burkley Prize
    Harrison H. Barrett, C.E.K. Mees Medal
    Harrison H. Barrett and Kyle Myers, Joseph W. Goodman Book Writing Award
    Jim H. Burge, Joseph Fraunhofer Award/Robert M. Burkley Prize
    Russell A. Chipman, Joseph Fraunhofer/Robert M. Burkley Prize
    Eustace L. Dereniak, Esther Hoffman Beller Medal
    Peter A. Franken, R.W. Wood Prize
    H. Angus Macleod, Esther Hoffman Beller Medal
    Aden B. Meinel, Adolph Lomb Medal
    Aden B. Meinel, Frederic Ives Medal
    Pierre Meystre, R.W. Wood Prize
    Roland V. Shack, David Richardson Medal
    Arthur Francis Turner, Frederic Ives Medal
    James C. Wyant, Joseph Fraunhofer Award
  • Physical Society of London
    Willis E. Lamb Jr., Guthrie Award
  • Science Foundation Ireland
    Harrison H. Barrett, E.T.S. Walton Fellowship
  • Society of Nuclear Medicine
    Matthew A. Kupinski, Mark Tetalman Award
  • SPIE
    Russell A. Chipman, G.G. Stokes Award
    Keith B. Doyle, Technology Achievement Award
    Jack D. Gaskill, Presidents' Award
    H. Angus Macleod, Gold Medal
    Virendra N. Mahajan, A.E. Conrady Award
    Virendra N. Mahajan, Educator Award
    Aden B. Meinel, Gold Medal
    James M. Palmer, Educator Award
    Roland V. Shack, A.E. Conrady Award
    Roland V. Shack, Gold Medal
    Robert R. Shannon, George W. Goddard Award
    Robert R. Shannon, Gold Medal
    William L. Wolfe, Gold Medal
    James C. Wyant, Charles S. Vikram Award
    James C. Wyant, Gold Medal
    James C. Wyant, Governors' Award
    James C. Wyant, Technology Achievement Award
  • World Federation of Scientists
    Willis E. Lamb Jr., Gian Carlo Wick Gold Medal
  • The University of Arizona
    Eustace L. Dereniak, College Award of Distinction for Undergraduate Teaching
    Michael Descour, Technology Innovation Award
    Charles M. Falco, Leading Edge Researcher Award
    Poul Jessen, College Award of Distinction for Graduate Teaching
    Franko Kueppers, College Award of Distinction for Undergraduate Teaching
    Meredith K. Kupinski, Women in Science and Engineering Mentor Award
    Masud Mansuripur, College Award of Distinction for Graduate Teaching
    Michael Nofziger, College Award of Distinction for Undergraduate Teaching
    Nasser Peyghambarian, Technology Innovation Award
    Ralph M. Richard, Centennial Professor Award
    Peter H. Smith, UA Alumni Achievement Award
    Kurtis Thome, College Award of Distinction for Undergraduate Teaching
    Ewan M. Wright, College Award of Distinction for Graduate Teaching
    James C. Wyant, Technology Innovation Award

Elected to National Academies

  • American Academy of Arts and Sciences
    Aden B. Meinel
  • National Academy of Engineering
    Harrison H. Barrett
    Nicolaas Bloembergen
    Kenneth A. Jackson
    Thomas L. Koch
    Kyle J. Myers
    Robert R. Shannon
    Donald R. Uhlmann
    James C. Wyant
  • National Academy of Sciences
    J. Roger P. Angel
    Nicolaas Bloembergen
    Roy J. Glauber
    Willis E. Lamb Jr.

Editorships of Major Professional Journals

  • Journal of Optical Materials
    Richard C. Powell
  • Journal of Applied Optics
    James C. Wyant
  • Journal of Applied Optics: Optical Technology
    James C. Wyant
  • Journal of the Optical Society of America A
    Harrison H. Barrett
  • Optical Engineering
    Jack D. Gaskill
  • Physics of Quantum Electronics
    Murray Sargent III

Elected to Society Fellowships

  • American Association for the Advancement of Science
    Peter A. Franken
    B. Roy Frieden
    Hyatt M. Gibbs
    Aden B. Meinel
    Pierre Meystre
    Nasser Peyghambarian
  • American Institute of Medical and Biological Engineers
    Harrison H. Barrett
    Jennifer K. Barton
    Eric W. Clarkson
    Lars R. Furenlid
  • American Physical Society
    Harrison H. Barrett
    Nicolaas Bloembergen
    Charles M. Falco
    Peter A. Franken
    Hyatt M. Gibbs
    Marvin D. Girardeau
    Poul Jessen
    Willis E. Lamb Jr.
    Pierre Meystre
    Nasser Peyghambarian
    Richard C. Powell
    Manijeh Razeghi
    Bernhard O. Seraphin
    Arthur Francis Turner
    William H. Wing
  • Franklin Institute
    Hyatt M. Gibbs
  • Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers
    Harrison H. Barrett
    Charles M. Falco
    John A. Reagan
    Richard W. Ziolkowski
  • Institute of Physics, London
    H. Angus Macleod
    Arthur Francis Turner
  • International Academy of Cytology
    Peter H. Bartels
  • OSA
    Harrison H. Barrett
    Rolf Binder
    Jim H. Burge
    Russell A. Chipman
    Katherine Creath
    Devon Crowe
    William J. Dallas
    Eustace L. Dereniak
    Charles M. Falco
    Peter A. Franken
    B. Roy Frieden
    Jack D. Gaskill
    Hyatt M. Gibbs
    John E. Greivenkamp
    Stephen F. Jacobs
    Peter Jansson
    Galina Khitrova
    Raymond K. Kostuk
    H. Angus Macleod
    Masud Mansuripur
    Aden B. Meinel
    Pierre Meystre
    Tom D. Milster
    Robert A. Norwood
    Mark A. Neifeld
    Nasser Peyghambarian
    Richard C. Powell
    José Sasián
    Dror Sarid
    Murray Sargent III
    Roland V. Shack
    Robert R. Shannon
    Richard L. Shoemaker
    Glenn T. Sincerbox
    Philip N. Slater
    Grover Swartzlander
    Arthur Francis Turner
    William H. Wing
    William L. Wolfe
    James C. Wyant
    Richard W. Ziolkowski
  • Optical Society of India
    José Sasián
    James C. Wyant
  • Royal Society of Edinburgh
    Willis E. Lamb Jr.
  • Society of Photographic Scientists and Engineers
    Philip N. Slater
  • SPIE
    Jennifer K. Barton
    Stuart F. Biggar
    Jim H. Burge
    James J. Burke
    Russell A. Chipman
    Katherine Creath
    Eustace L. Dereniak
    Michael Descour
    Charles M. Falco
    Peter A. Franken
    B. Roy Frieden
    Jack D. Gaskill
    Douglas S. Goodman
    John E. Greivenkamp
    Ghassan E. Jabbour
    Shibin Jiang
    Raymond Kostuk
    H. Angus Macleod
    Masud Mansuripur
    Aden B. Meinel
    Marjorie Meinel
    Tom D. Milster
    Robert Noble
    Robert A. Norwood
    James M. Palmer
    Robert E. Parks
    Stanley Pau
    Nasser Peyghambarian
    Manijeh Razeghi
    José Sasián
    Roland V. Shack
    Robert R. Shannon
    Philip N. Slater
    Tomasz Tkaczyk
    Daniel Vukobratovich
    William L. Wolfe
    James C. Wyant

Elected to Honorary Memberships

  • OSA
    Nicolaas Bloembergen
    Willis E. Lamb Jr.
  • Optical Society of Korea
    James C. Wyant

Elected to Professional Society Leadership Positions

  • Aerospace and Astronomical Optics Technical Group
    Robert R. Shannon, Chair
  • American Astronomical Society
    Aden B. Meinel, Councillor
  • American Institute of Physics
    Aden B. Meinel, Board of Governors
  • American Physical Society
    Nicolaas Bloembergen, President
    Charles M. Falco, Councillor
  • American Physical Society Division of Atomic, Molecular and Optical Physics
    Pierre Meystre, Chair
  • American Physical Society Laser Science Topical Group
    Hyatt M. Gibbs, Chair
    Richard C. Powell, Chair
  • American Society for Precision Engineering
    Robert E. Parks, Board of Directors
    Robert E. Parks, President
  • IEEE Antennas and Propagation Society
    Richard W. Ziolkowski, President
  • IEEE Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society
    John A. Reagan, President
  • IEEE Ultrasonics, Ferroelectrics and Frequency Control Society
    Fred S. Hickernell, President
  • International Astronomical Union
    Aden B. Meinel, President
  • Lens Design Technical Group
    Robert R. Shannon, Chair
  • OSA
    Peter A. Franken, Board of Directors
    Peter A. Franken, President
    Hyatt M. Gibbs, Board of Directors
    John E. Greivenkamp, Board of Directors
    H. Angus Macleod, Board of Directors
    Aden B. Meinel, Board of Directors
    Aden B. Meinel, President
    Richard C. Powell, President
    Robert R. Shannon, Board of Directors
    Robert R. Shannon, President
    Richard L. Shoemaker, Board of Directors
    Arthur Francis Turner, Board of Directors
    Arthur Francis Turner, President
    William L. Wolfe, Board of Directors
    James C. Wyant, Board of Directors
    James C. Wyant, President
  • OSA Optical Fabrication and Testing Group
    John E. Greivenkamp, Chair
    Robert E. Parks, Chair
  • OSA Optical Materials Technical Group
    William L. Wolfe, Chair
  • OSA Radiometry Technical Group
    William L. Wolfe, Chair
  • Society of Vacuum Coaters
    H. Angus Macleod, Board of Directors
  • SPIE
    Russell A. Chipman, Board of Directors
    Katherine Creath, Board of Directors
    Eustace L. Dereniak, Board of Governors
    Eustace L. Dereniak, President-Elect
    Jack D. Gaskill, Board of Governors
    Jack D. Gaskill, President
    John E. Greivenkamp, Board of Directors
    Robert E. Parks, Board of Governors
    Robert R. Shannon, Board of Governors
    Robert R. Shannon, President
    Philip N. Slater, Board of Governors
    Daniel Vukobratovich, Board of Governors
    William L. Wolfe, Board of Governors
    William L. Wolfe, President
    James C. Wyant, Board of Governors
    James C. Wyant, President
  • SPIE Technical Council
    Jack D. Gaskill, Chair

Professional Society Life Memberships

  • Jack D. Gaskill, SPIE
  • Robert R. Shannon, SPIE
  • William L. Wolfe, SPIE
  • James C. Wyant, Optical Society of India
  • James C. Wyant, SPIE

Honorary Degrees

  • George H. Atkinson, Ph.D., Eckerd College 2004
  • Nicolaas Bloembergen, A.M. Harvard University 1951
    Nicolaas Bloembergen, Sc.D., Laval University 1988
    Nicolaas Bloembergen, Sc.D., University of Connecticut 1989
    Nicolaas Bloembergen, D.H.L., University of Massachusetts, Lowell 1994
    Nicolaas Bloembergen, Sc.D. University of Central Florida 1996
    Nicolaas Bloembergen, Sc.D., Moscow State University 1997
    Nicolaas Bloembergen, Sc.D. North Carolina State University 1998
    Nicolaas Bloembergen, Sc.D. Harvard University 2000
    Nicolaas Bloembergen, Ph.D. University of Arizona 2008
  • Roy J. Glauber, Ph.D. University of Arizona 2006
  • Willis E. Lamb Jr., Sc.D. Columbia University 1990
    Willis E. Lamb Jr., Sc.D. Gustavus Adolphus College 1975
    Willis E. Lamb Jr., D.H.L. Yeshiva University 1965
  • Aden B. Meinel, Ph.D. University of Arizona 1990
  • Robert R. Shannon, Dr.H.C. (Optics) Centro de Investigaciones en Optica 2005
  • James C. Wyant, Dr.H.C. Instituto Nacional de Astrofisica, Optica y Electronica 2008

Named Professorships

  • The University of Arizona
    J. Roger P. Angel, Regents' Professor
    Harrison H. Barrett, Regents' Professor
    Charles M. Falco, Chair of Condensed Matter Physics
    Arthur Gmitro, Fenton Maynard Chair in Cancer Imaging
    Willis E. Lamb Jr., Regents' Professor
    Masud Mansuripur, Chair of Optical Data Storage
    Pierre Meystre, Chair of Quantum Optics
    Pierre Meystre, Regents' Professor
    Nasser Peyghambarian, Chair of Photonics and Lasers
    Farhang Shadman, Regents' Professor
    Richard W. Ziolkowski, Litton Industries John M. Leonis Distinguished Professor