OSC Students Recognized at Engineering Design Day

    Date Posted: 
    Monday, May 7, 2018

    The College of Optical Sciences was well represented by Senior OSC students at Engineering Design Day 2018! A total of fifteen projects included OSC senior students. Out of those projects, eight projects took home prizes (listed below). A big congratulations to all of the participants, for their hard work and the new skills they've gained (and on their upcoming graduations). And a special congratulations to the OSC students who took home awards. May your futures be bright and your careers full of excitement!

    Read more about Engineering Design Day's success on the College of Engineering website and the UANews. Find pictures of the activities on the OSC website.

    Design Day 2018 Awards and Winners from OSC

    Raytheon Award for Best Overall Design (First Prize) -- $5,000
    Laser-Guided Ankle Positioning for Total Ankle Arthroplasty
    Design team: Madison Elizabeth Cooper, Dani McEachern, Daniel Medrano, Gabriella Romano, Jarod C. Weber
    Project sponsor: Paragon 28

    Thorlabs Photonics is the Future Award -- $1,750
    Tissue Thickness Analyzer
    Design team: Jonathan J. Benavidez, Zachary Garrett, Meagan Jennifer Holmes, Jilian Nguyen, Kenneth Edward Schackart
    Project sponsor: Ventana Medical Systems

    W.L. Gore & Associates Award for Most Creative Solution -- $1,250
    Virtual Reality System for Analyzing Human Brain Neuronal Networks
    Design team: Erica Michelle Bosset, Joseph Elliott Clark, John Maximillian DiBaise, Josiah M. McClanahan, Edward Richter, Vincent Tso
    Project Sponsor: UA Department of Biomedical Engineering

    RBC Sargent Aerospace & Defense Voltaire Design Award -- $1,000
    Macular Degeneration Evaluation System
    Design team: Erika Nicole Ackerman, Lexa Brossart, Shelley Christine Meyer, Rory Edward Morrison-Colvin, Ryan Matthew Nolcheff
    Project sponsor: UA Department of Biomedical Engineering

    Phoenix Analysis & Design Technologies Award for Best Use of Prototyping -- $750
    Noncontact Detection of Bioelectric Fields
    Design team: Kyle James Bachelor, James Norrid Lacey, Khalid Mobarak Omer, James Samuel Pelham, Bernd Francisco Steklis
    Project sponsor: UA Laboratory for the Advancement of Consciousness

    Edmund Optics Award for Perseverance and Recovery -- $750
    Smart Museum Display Cabinet
    Design team: Ryan Patrick Cosic, Robert Keller, Chuan Luo, Carlos Ogas, Charles J. Radcliffe, Michael Paul Syson
    Project sponsor: GEOST

    II-VI Optical Systems Award for Best Use of Optical Design and Technology -- $500
    Imaging Pyrometer for Furnace Temperature Monitoring
    Design team: John Brewer, Anthony J. Del Castillo, Nea N. Sample Hamilton, Jose C. Hernandez, Hannah Marie Rowe
    Project sponsor: Control Vision, Inc.

    Prototron Circuits Award for Best Printed Circuit Design -- $500
    Low-Cost Unmanned Aircraft-Based Lidar Scanning System
    Design team: Hamad Alqabandi, Lane Elizabeth Breshears, Richard A. Herriman, Daniel Inigo Gamiz, Benjamin Mark Weaver, Isaak Maxwell Willett
    Project sponsor: UA Department of Agricultural & Biosystems Engineering

    See the full list of awards and awardees on the College of Engineering Website.

    A special thanks to OSC mentors, Dr. Mike Nofziger and Ben Cromey!